Home > Privacy

As a result of changes to the Privacy Act, we’ve updated our privacy policies, notices and consents.

Privacy Policies, Notices and Consents


Privacy policy how we use, collect, secure and disclose personal information.
Privacy statement provided when we first collect your personal information.
Credit reporting policy how we use, collect, secure and disclose credit information.
Privacy consent provided each time you apply to us for credit.


Privacy Policy

Our commitment

We value your trust in us. It is important for us to protect and keep your personal information, including your financial information, secure and to keep your financial information confidential. To achieve this we are committed to complying with the requirements of the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles when we collect, hold and manage your personal information, that is, information that allows others to identify you.

The Privacy Act provides a set of rules which govern how we collect, use, disclose and store personal information, including credit-related information. The Act also requires us to have a clearly expressed and up-to-date privacy policy about our management of personal information.

Outline of our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how we manage your personal information. It sets out:

  • the kinds of personal information we collect and hold
  • how we collect and hold personal information
  • the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information
  • how you can access the personal information we hold
  • how you can correct the personal information we hold
  • how you can complain about the way we have collected, held, used or disclosed your personal information and
  • whether we are likely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

It also sets out your privacy rights - what you may do to have information corrected and what you can do if you have a dispute with us about your privacy rights.

Personal information we may collect and hold

The personal information we collect from you enables us to provide products and services to you.

The kind of personal information we may collect includes:

Type

Example

Identification information

Your name, date of birth, residential address, evidence of identity, eg passport or driver’s licence number.

Tax file number (TFN)

It is not obligatory to disclose your TFN, but we may be required to retain withholding tax on interest earned by you if your TFN is not disclosed.

Contact information

Your postal or residential address, email addresses, phone numbers.

Authorisation information

Passwords, passcodes, secret questions, used to confirm your authorisation of a transaction.

Account transaction information

Credits and debits to your accounts.

Financial information for loan applications

Your assets and liabilities, income and expenses, dependants, proof of earnings, employment details.

Membership eligibility information

Your membership of an industrial organisation or professional association.

Health information

Your health information when we are providing services as an agent for a third party supplier such as an insurer.

How we collect personal information

Whenever it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect personal information directly from you, for example when you apply to become our member, apply to open an account, become a signatory to an account, or apply for a credit facility (eg loan, credit card).

We will also ask for your identification information whenever you give us instructions in relation to any of your accounts or apply to open an additional account.

From time to time, we may ask you to confirm your contact information.

When you apply for a credit facility, we will:

  • collect personal information about you from a credit reporting agency and
  • confirm employment and income information with your employer and, sometimes, your accountant or financial advisor.

How we hold personal information

We hold customer information in our banking system, either as electronic or paper files. As we have a commitment to ensure all personal information is held securely, we have in place security systems to protect information from unauthorised access. We also limit access to our authorised personnel and only as needed.

Where personal information is no longer needed for any of our functions or activities, we ensure that the information is securely destroyed or de-identified.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect and use personal information for a number of purposes, such as to:

  • determine your eligibility for membership
  • provide you with membership benefits, financial services and products or information about those benefits, services and products
  • provide you with information about financial services and products from third parties with whom we have arrangements and
  • conduct market or customer satisfaction research.

We also collect and hold personal information as required by law, more specifically to:

  • enter your details in our register of members, as required by the Corporations Act
  • verify your identity as required by the Anti- Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism-Financing Act and
  • assess your capacity to repay a loan as required under the National Consumer Credit Protection Act.

We will also collect information about your loan repayment history – whether you have paid on time, when payments are due and when actually paid.

From 12 March 2014, we may disclose aspects of your credit history (including your loan repayment history) to credit reporting agencies.

We will notify you of the main reasons for collecting your personal information at the time of collection.

In providing our products and services to you, it may be necessary for us to disclose personal information to other organisations. We only disclose personal information to the extent necessary and to the extent required by law. For example, the types of organisations and persons to whom we may disclose your personal information are:

  • organisations that provide or confirm information to verify your identity
  • solicitors, conveyancers, accountants, brokers and agents who represent you
  • contractors for statement printing and delivery, card and cheque production, market research or direct marketing
  • contractors who provide services to enable transactions
  • affiliated product and service suppliers to provide information to you about their services and products, including insurance, travel, car buying services, foreign cash, travellers cheques and foreign currency
  • other financial institutions that have previously provided credit to you and credit reporting bodies
  • your employer – for membership and an application for a credit facility
  • property valuers and insurers for property loans
  • lenders’ mortgage insurers – for home loans, especially where your deposit is less than 20% of the purchase price
  • mortgage documentation services
  • trustees and managers of securitised loan programs
  • a proposed guarantor of a credit facility for which you have applied
  • debt collection agencies, lawyers, process servers
  • external dispute resolution bodies, if there is a dispute and
  • our auditors.

We will also disclose personal information to law enforcement and government agencies as required by law or to assist with their enforcement activities.

Communications and marketing

You may select and change your individual communication preferences - for example, you may choose to receive communications electronically, rather than in paper form.

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing materials via a particular means (e.g. email, SMS) from us, you may advise us at any time in writing, by telephone, by email or by calling in to one of our branches.

Disclosure to Overseas recipients

Depending on our commercial arrangements, we may disclose your personal information to business partners with operations overseas (e.g. providers of lenders’ mortgage insurance). If we do so, we will ensure that your personal information is handled and kept secure in the same way as it is in Australia.

How you can access and/or correct your personal information

You can request access to your personal information at any time. If the information we hold is incorrect, you may request us to correct it.
You can make a request by contacting us or by visiting one of our branches. We may charge you a fee for providing access to your personal information.

Making a complaint about privacy

If you believe we may have breached your privacy, we have an internal complaint resolution scheme which any member (or customer) can access at any time without charge. You can make a privacy complaint in the form of email at privacy@tmbank.com.au, by calling 13 12 21, in person at one of our branches or in writing to:

The Privacy Officer
PO Box 7501
SILVERWATER NSW 2128

If you are not satisfied with our response, we also participate in an external dispute resolution scheme, the Financial Ombudsman Service. You can take the matter there for an independent assessment.

You can contact the Financial Ombudsman Service as follows:

Financial Ombudsman Service Limited
GPO Box 3
MELBOURNE VIC 3001

Tel: 1300 78 08 08
Web site: www.fos.org.au

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time (without notice to you) that are necessary for our business requirements or are required by law.

Privacy Statement and Privacy Consent



Privacy Statement - Banking

Collection and use of personal information

The Privacy Act provides a set of rules which govern how we collect, use, disclose and store personal information.

We collect and hold personal information about you to:

  • determine your membership eligibility;
  • provide you with membership benefits, financial services and products and information about those benefits, services and products;
  • provide you with information about financial services and products from third parties we have arrangements with and
  • conduct market or customer satisfaction research.

The law also requires us to collect and hold personal information about you:

  • for our register of members under the Corporations Act and
  • to verify your identity under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act.

How we collect personal information

Whenever it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect personal information directly from you - when you apply to become our member and apply to open an account, or become a signatory to an account.

We will also ask for your identification information whenever you give us instructions in relation to any of your accounts. From time to time, we may ask you to confirm your contact information.

What if you do not wish to provide us with information?

If you do not give us the personal information we require, we may not be able to admit you to membership or provide you with the financial service or product for which you have applied.

Providing your personal information to other organisations

In providing our financial services and products to you, it may be necessary for us to disclose your personal information to other organisations. We only disclose your personal information to the extent necessary and to the extent required by law. The types of organisations that we can disclose your personal information to are:

  • contractors for statement printing and mail out, card and cheque production, market research or direct marketing
  • affiliated product and service suppliers to provide information to you about their services and products
  • contractors who provide services to enable transactions and
  • our auditors.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that organisations are bound by adequate confidentiality and privacy obligations in order to protect your personal information.

We will also disclose personal information to law enforcement and government agencies as required by law or to assist with their enforcement activities.

Electronic verification of identity

Subject to your consent, we will disclose your personal information to a credit reporting body in order to verify your identity. We will disclose your name, address and date of birth. We will ask the credit reporting body to prepare and provide us with an assessment as to whether that personal information matches that held in their credit information files, In preparing this assessment, the credit reporting body may use the personal information of other individuals.

If you do not consent to this process, alternative forms of verifying your identity are available on request.

If we are unable to verify your identity with the credit reporting body, you will be provided with a notice to that effect. You may then be asked to provide further evidence of your identity. If we are unable to satisfactorily identify you, we will not be able to admit you to membership or provide you with the services or products you seek.

Privacy Policy

Amongst other things, the Policy contains information about:

  • how you can access your personal information
  • how you can seek correction of that personal information
  • how you may complain if you think we may have breached your privacy and
  • how we will deal with your complaint. More >>

Providing your personal information to overseas recipients

Depending on our commercial arrangements, we may disclose your personal information to business partners overseas. If we do so, we will ensure that your personal information is handled and kept secure in the same way as it is in Australia.


Credit Reporting Policy

Our commitment

We value your trust in us. It is important for us to protect and keep your personal information secure and to keep your financial information confidential.

The Privacy Act and Australian Privacy Principles set out how we are to collect, use, disclose and store credit information and credit eligibility information.

Scope of our Credit Reporting Policy

This Policy relates to our management of your:

  • credit information
  • credit eligibility information and
  • any personal information we may derive from credit reporting information disclosed to us by credit reporting bodies.

Outline of our Credit Reporting Policy

Our Policy sets out:

  • what information we collect and hold
  • how we collect and hold that information
  • what information we use from your credit report
  • why we collect, hold, use and disclose your information
  • in what overseas countries are we likely to disclose your information
  • how you can access your information
  • how you can correct your information
  • how you can complain and
  • how we will deal with your complaint.

Collecting and holding credit information and credit reporting information

We will collect and hold your credit information including:

  • your name, date of birth and evidence of identity
  • information about your financial position, including your income and expenses, assets, savings, current and previous loan arrangements, including details of credit for which that you have applied, loan amounts and organisations that have provided credit to you
  • your repayment history including any defaults or new arrangements you have made with credit providers
  • information requests made by other credit providers or mortgage insurers
  • if applicable, court proceedings, loan defaults and insolvency information
  • publicly available information relating to your credit worthiness and
  • any opinion as to whether you have committed a serious credit infringement.

We will also collect and hold your credit eligibility information, being:

  • your personal information derived by a credit reporting body from information held by it, which relates to your credit worthiness and has, or could be, used to determine your eligibility for consumer credit and
  • your personal information derived from information received from a credit reporting body relating to your credit worthiness which has been, or could be, used in establishing your eligibility for consumer credit.

How we collect your information

Whenever it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect personal information directly from you, for example when applying for a credit facility (e.g. loan, credit card).

We will also ask for your identification information whenever you give us instructions in relation to any of your accounts.

From time to time, we may ask you to confirm your contact information.

When you apply for a loan, we will:

  • collect personal information about you from a credit reporting agency and
  • confirm employment and income information with your employer and, sometimes, your accountant or financial advisor.

How we hold your information

We hold your information in our banking system, either as electronic or paper files. As we have a commitment to ensure all personal information is held securely, we have in place security systems to protect information from unauthorised access. We also limit access to our authorised personnel and only as needed.

Where personal information is no longer needed for any of our functions or activities, we ensure that the information is securely destroyed or de-identified.

What information do we use from your credit report?

We use your credit report to check if what you have told us about your financial history is correct.

We look at the following information:

  • what are your current loans
  • for what credit you applied
  • if available, your repayment history on any credit facility and your default history
  • any payment defaults reported by service providers such as telecommunications and energy companies
  • whether there are any judgments against you
  • whether you are or have recently been subject to an insolvency arrangement or a bankrupt and
  • whether you have committed any serious credit infringements.

Your credit report will usually only contain information from the past 5 years. It may contain information from up to the past 7 years if you have committed a serious credit infringement.We may ask you to explain why your credit report differs from your financial history. We may derive our own data from your credit reporting information.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose your information

We collect and use your information to:

  • establish your eligibility for a credit facility
  • establish your capacity to repay the credit facility, if granted and
  • conduct market and demographic research and analysis of the financial position of borrowers.

In providing our products and services to you, it may be necessary for us to disclose personal information to other organisations. We only disclose personal information to the extent necessary and to the extent required by law. The types of organisations and persons to whom we disclose personal information are:

  • organisations that provide or confirm information to verify your identity
  • solicitors, conveyancers, accountants, brokers and agents who represent you
  • contractors for statement printing and delivery, card and cheque production, market research or direct marketing
  • contractors who provide services to enable transactions
  • affiliated product and service suppliers to provide information to you about their services and products, including insurance, travel, car buying services, foreign cash, travellers cheques and foreign currency
  • credit reporting bodies and other credit providers that have previously provided credit to you your employer – for an application for credit
  • property valuers and insurers for property loans
  • lenders’ mortgage insurers – for home loans, especially where your deposit is less than 20% of the purchase price
  • mortgage documentation services
  • trustees and managers of securitised loan programs
  • a proposed guarantor of a credit facility for which you have applied
  • debt collection agencies, lawyers, process servers
  • external dispute resolution bodies, if there is a dispute and
  • our auditors.

We will also disclose your information to law enforcement and government agencies as required by law.

Disclosure to overseas recipients

Depending on our commercial arrangements, we may disclose your personal information to business partners with operations overseas (eg providers of lenders’ mortgage insurance). If we do so, we will ensure that your personal information is handled and kept secure in the same way as it is in Australia.

How you can access and/or correct your credit information and eligibility information

You can request access to your credit information and credit eligibility information at any time. If you believe that the information we hold is incorrect, you can request us to correct it.

You can make a request by contacting us or by visiting one of our branches. Contact details can be found on our website. We do not currently charge any fees for giving you access to your information.

Making a complaint about privacy

If you believe we may have breached your privacy, we have an internal complaint resolution scheme which any member (or customer) can access at any time without charge. You can make a privacy complaint in the form of email at privacy@tmbank.com.au, by calling 13 12 21, in person at one of our branches or in writing to:

The Privacy Officer
PO Box 7501
SILVERWATER NSW 2128
If you are not satisfied with our response, we also participate in an external dispute resolution scheme, the Financial Ombudsman Service. You can take the matter there for an independent assessment.
You can contact the Financial Ombudsman Service as follows:
Financial Ombudsman Service Limited
GPO Box 3
MELBOURNE VIC 3001

Tel: 1300 78 08 08
Web site: www.fos.org.au

Changes to this Credit Reporting Policy

We may make changes to this Credit Reporting Policy from time to time (without notice to you) that are necessary for our business requirements or are required by law.

Privacy Policy, Privacy Statement and Privacy Consent



Privacy Consent – Lending

This Privacy Consent provides information on (and seeks your consent for) certain additional matters when you seek a credit facility from us.

What information do we hold and collect when you apply for credit?

We will collect:

  • your name, date of birth and evidence of identity
  • information about your financial position
  • confirmation of your financial position and
  • your current credit history.

How do we collect information about you?

We will collect information about:

  • you and your financial position from you directly and
  • your credit history in a report from a credit reporting body.

We also collect and hold personal information as required by law, more specifically to:

  • enter your details in our register of members, as required by the Corporations Act
  • verify your identity as required by the Anti- Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism-Financing Act and
  • assess your capacity to repay a loan as required under the National Consumer Credit Protection Act.

What we do with the information in your credit report

We use your credit report to assess your application for credit and to check if what you have told us about your financial history is correct.

We look at the following information:

  • what are your current loans
  • for what loans you have applied
  • if available, your repayment history on any loans and your default history
  • any payment defaults reported by service providers such as telecommunication and energy companies
  • whether there are any Court judgments against you
  • whether you are or have recently been bankrupt
  • whether you have committed any serious credit infringements.

Your credit report will usually only contain information from the past 5 years. It may contain information from up to the past 7 years if you have committed a serious credit infringement.

We may ask you to explain why your credit report differs from your stated financial history.

What if you do not wish to provide us with information?

If you do not give us the personal information we require, we may not be able to provide you with the financial service, product or financial accommodation for which you have applied.

Providing information about you to credit reporting bodies

The credit reporting body to which we disclose information is Veda Advantage (Veda).

From 12 March 2014, we will pass on to Veda the information we have collected regarding your loan history with us, including whether you have met your payment obligations, when payments are due and when you have paid. We may also advise Veda if you commit a serious credit infringement.
Any information we pass to Veda may be included in credit reports and made available to other credit providers to assist them to assess your credit worthiness with regard to any applications for credit you may make.

At Veda’s website, you can, amongst other things, view their privacy policy and, should you wish, arrange to access your credit file.

You can ask Veda not to use information about you for pre-screening of direct marketing by a credit provider. You can also ask them not to use or disclose information about you if you reasonably believe that you have been or are likely to be a victim of fraud.

Providing personal information about you to others

In providing our financial services and products to you, it may be necessary for us to disclose personal information about you to other organisations. We only disclose personal information about you to the extent necessary to provide you with our products and services and to the extent permitted or required by law.

The types of organisations to which we can disclose personal information about you are:

  • organisations that provide information to verify identity
  • solicitors, conveyancers, accountants, brokers and agents
  • contractors for statement printing and mail out, card and cheque production, market research or direct marketing
  • contractors providing services to enable transactions
  • affiliated product and service suppliers to provide information to you about their services and products
  • credit reporting bodies and other credit providers that have previously lent to you
  • your employer – when you apply for credit
  • property valuers and insurers – for property loans
  • lenders mortgage insurers
  • mortgage documentation service
  • trustee and manager of securitised loan programs
  • any proposed guarantor of a loan
  • debt collection agencies, lawyers, process servers
  • external dispute resolution bodies, if you make a complaint and
  • our auditors.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that organisations are bound by adequate confidentiality and privacy obligations in order to protect personal information about you.

We will also disclose personal information to law enforcement and government agencies as required by law or to assist with their enforcement activities.

Lenders Mortgage Insurance

If we require Lenders’ Mortgage Insurance, we will disclose personal information about you and your credit information to our Lender’s Mortgage Insurer which is:

Genworth Financial Mortgage Insurance Pty Limited
ABN 60 106 974 305
Level 26
101 Miller Street

NORTH SYDNEY NSW 2060
Phone 1300 655 422

The Insurer will hold and use personal information about you for the purposes of assessing whether to provide Teachers Mutual Bank with Lenders’ Mortgage Insurance, including assessing the risk of you defaulting or (where applicable) your guarantor being unable to meet their liability.

The Insurer may disclose personal information about you and your credit information to a credit reporting body in order to assist them in their assessments.

If you do not provide us with sufficient personal and credit information, it will not be possible for us to process our request for Lenders’ Mortgage Insurance.

You can access the privacy policy of the Insurer at genworth.com.au

The policy will provide you with information on how the Insurer uses and discloses personal information about you.

Privacy Policy and Credit Reporting Policy

Amongst other things, the Credit Reporting Policy contains information about:

  • how you can access credit information about you and credit eligibility information held by us
  • how you can seek correction of that credit information and credit eligibility information
  • how you may complain if you think we may have breached your privacy and
  • how we will deal with your complaint.
View our Privacy Policy
View our Credit Reporting Policy

Providing information about you to credit reporting bodies

Depending on our commercial arrangements, we may disclose personal information about you to business partners overseas. If we do so, we will ensure that personal information about you is handled and kept secure in the same way as it is in Australia.

Not a member?

Not a Member Join now

Apply for

Quick links